Modern Communications and Information Technology and the Taking of Evidence
[…] 69. 69.

    See F. I. Lederer, op. cit. The Road To the Virtual Courtroom?

  70. 70.

    For a discussion of online dispute resolution in general, see G. Kaufmann-Kohler, T. Schulz, Online dispute resolution: challenges for contemporary justice (2004).

  71. 71.

    State of Michigan, 91st Legislature, Regular session of 2001, Act No. 262 (enrolled house bill No. 4140), which entered into force on January 9, 2002. See also http://www.michigancybercourt.net

  72. 72.

    Sec. 8001 Abs 2 leg. cit. “The purpose of the cyber court is to […] (a) Establish judicial structures that will help to strengthen and revitalize the economy of this state”. Paragraph 2 (d) expressly mentions “technology-driven companies.”

  73. 73.

    Compare the Maryland Business and Technology Court Task Force Report, http://www.courts.state.md.us/finalbtreport.pdf/ [05.11.2011].

  74. 74.

    Sec. 8001 Abs 2 (h): “Establish virtual courtroom facilities, and allow the conducting of court proceedings electronically and the electronic filing of documents.” Sec 8015: “All matters heard in the cyber court shall be heard by means of electronic communications, including, but not limited to, video and audio conferencing and internet conferencing among the judge and court personnel, parties, witnesses, and other persons necessary to the proceeding.”