2018 | OriginalPaper | Buchkapitel
[…] Section 15403(b) of the California Probate Code reads: “If the continuance of the trust is necessary to carry out a material purpose of the trust, the trust cannot be modified or terminated unless the court, in its discretion, determines that the reason for doing so under the circumstances outweighs the interest in accomplishing a material purpose of the trust.” Section 15409(a) goes on to say that upon petition by a trustee or beneficiary, “the court may modify the administrative or dispositive provisions of the trust or terminate the trust if, owing to circumstances not known to the settlor and not anticipated by the settlor, the continuation of the trust under its terms would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust.” Nonetheless, the requirement that adhering to the trust’s terms would “defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment” of the trust’s purposes seems to set a very high bar to judicial modification.