2018 | OriginalPaper | Buchkapitel
[…] Sherman, supra note 30, pp. 1320–1321.
 
36
See, e.g., United State Nat’l Bank of Portland v. Snodgrass, 275 P2d 860 (Or. 1954) (upholding a gift conditioned on the donee not marrying a Roman Catholic or embracing the faith herself).
 
37
See Tate (2006), pp. 445–496, 453–462 (cataloguing conditions).
 
38
California is in this respect a pioneering state, as the vast majority of states do not affirmatively grant judges the authority to set aside the dispositive provisions of a trust—though all may do so in the necessarily rarer case in which they offend public policy. Section 15403(b) of the California Probate Code reads: “If the continuance of the trust is necessary to carry out a material purpose of the trust, the trust cannot be modified or terminated unless the court, in its discretion, determines that the reason for doing so under the circumstances outweighs the interest in accomplishing a material purpose of the trust.” Section 15409(a) goes on to say that upon petition by a trustee or beneficiary, “the court may modify the administrative or dispositive provisions of the trust or terminate the trust if, owing to circumstances not known to the settlor and not anticipated by the settlor, the continuation of the