Hostname: page-component-848d4c4894-4hhp2 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-05-31T21:58:43.141Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] United States, 664 F.Supp. 535, 538 (Ct. Int’l Trade 1987), Congress overturned it, rejecting the principle of uniform application of a standard for all purposes. Instead, Congress authorized the President to impose the VRA quota on steel that was substantially transformed in a non-VRA country as long as the steel had originally been melted and poured in a VRA country. Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-418, §1322, 102 Stat. 1107, 1195 (amending 19 U.S.C. §2253 note (1988)).

20 See Palmeter, supra note 19, at 4.

21 Textiles and textile products country of origin, 19 C.F.R. §12.130(b) (1994) (stating that a “textile or textile product will be considered to have undergone a substantial transformation if it has been transformed by means of substantial manufacturing or processing operations into a new and different article of commerce”).

22 See Vermulst, supra note 2, at 63–64. The European Community uses the domestic content method as a test for nonpreferential purposes and the United States uses it for preferential purposes. The import content method is used by the European Community as a test for preferential purposes.