2019 | OriginalPaper | Buchkapitel
[…] 84
Insurance Law, Sec. 6.6 Regulation of Defenses Based on Warranty, Representation, or Concealment in Keeton, Widiss and Fischer (2d Edition); ALPS Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. McLean & McLean, PLLP, 425 P.3d 651, 657, reh’g denied (Sept. 18, 2018).
 
85
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3106 (2019). See also Insurance Law, Sec. 6.6 Regulation of Defenses Based on Warranty, Representation, or Concealment in Keeton, Widiss and Fischer (2d Edition); ALPS Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. McLean & McLean, PLLP, 425 P.3d 651, 657, reh’g denied (Sept. 18, 2018).
 
86
See, e.g., N.Y. Ins. Law § 3203(a)(3) (2019) (“All life insurance policies, except as otherwise stated herein, delivered or issued for delivery in this state, shall contain in substance the following provisions, or provisions which the superintendent deems to be more favorable to policyholders … that the policy shall be incontestable after being in force during the life of the insured for a period of two years from its date of issue ….”).
 
87
See NAIC’s Center for Insurance Policy Research, https://​www.​naic.​org/​cipr_​topics/​topic_​big_​data.​htm.