2018 | OriginalPaper | Chapter
[…] 59
Kramer and Martin (2006), pp. 1–3.
 
60
See for example, Section 1509.26 of the Ohio Revised Code, which provides that “The owners of adjoining tracts may agree to pool the tracts to form a drilling unit that conforms to the minimum acreage and distance requirements…”.
 
61
See Section 4.021 of Alberta’s Oil and Gas Conservation Rules (OGCR) which provides that no well shall be produced unless there is common ownership throughout the drilling spacing unit (DSU).