Weitere Kapitel dieses Buchs durch Wischen aufrufen
There has been a dramatic establishment of swiftlet houses throughout the state of Sarawak over the last two decades, largely supplanting traditional sources of sought-after birds’ nests. As a result, edible-nest swiftlets have succeeded in expanding their range. This study focused on the feeding ecology of swiftlets in order to clarify their adaptability in a disturbed and modified landscape. Our preliminary survey during the dry season showed that many birds that left their colonies in Bintulu city in the morning flew in the direction of a lower montane area, whereas in the evening they were observed flying back in the direction of their colonies. Swiftlets thus appear to commute between their colonies and their primary feeding grounds that are more than 30 km apart. This is due to high insect availability in the natural forest. Although suburban and rural landscapes may function as secondary feeding areas, our study indicates the importance of natural forests as a primary feeding area. This suggests how edible-nest swiftlets have adapted to the new nesting sites and modified feeding landscapes from the perspective of feeding behaviour.
Bitte loggen Sie sich ein, um Zugang zu diesem Inhalt zu erhalten
Sie möchten Zugang zu diesem Inhalt erhalten? Dann informieren Sie sich jetzt über unsere Produkte:
Cranbrook, Earl of, Goh Wei Lim, Lim Chan Koon, and Mutsafa Abdul Rahman. 2013. The species of white-nest swiftlets (Apodidae, Collocaliini) of Malaysia and the origins of house-farm birds: morphometric and genetic evidence. Forktail 29 (2013): 107–119.
Francis, Charles M. 1987. The management of edible birds’ nest caves in Sabah. Sandakan: Wildlife Section, Sabah Forest Department.
Johnson, Cecil George. 1969. Migration and dispersal of insects by flight. London: Methuen.
Kathan, Ralph H., and Dianna I. Weeks. 1969. Structure studies of Collocalia mucoid I. Carbohydrate and amino acid composition. Archives of Biochemistry and Biophysics 134 (2): 572–576. CrossRef
Langham, Nigel. 1980. Breeding biology of the edible-nest swiftlet Aerodramus fuciphagus. Ibis 122 (4): 447–461. CrossRef
Lee, Patricia L.M., Dale H. Clayton, Richard Griffiths, and Roderic D.M. Page. 1996. Does behaviour reflect phylogeny in swiftlets (Aves: Apodidae)? A test using cytochrome b mitochondria DNA sequences. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America 93 (14): 7091–7096. CrossRef
Lim, Chan Koon, and Earl of Cranbrook. 2014. Swiftlets of Borneo: Builders of edible nests. 2nd ed. Kota Kinabalu: Natural History Publications.
Liow, Lee Hsiang, Navjot S. Sodhi, and Thomas Elmqvist. 2001. Bee diversity along a disturbance gradient in tropical lowland forests of South-east Asia. Journal of Applied Ecology 38 (1): 180–192. CrossRef
Lourie, Sara A., and Daniel M. Tompkins. 2000. The diets of Malaysian swiftlets. Ibis 142 (4): 596–602. CrossRef
Luke, Sarah H., Tom M. Fayle, Paul Eggleton, Edgar C. Turner, and Richard G. Davies. 2014. Functional structure of ant and termite assemblages in old growth forest, logged forest and oil palm plantation in Malaysian Borneo. Biodiversity and Conservation 23 (11): 2817–2832. CrossRef
Manchi, Shirish S., and Ravi Sankaran. 2010. Foraging habits and habitat use by edible-nest and glossy swiftlets in the Andaman Islands, India. Wilson Journal of Ornithology 122 (2): 259–272. CrossRef
Marcone, Massimo F. 2005. Characterization of the edible bird’s nest the ‘Caviar of the East’. Food Research International 38 (10): 1125–1134. CrossRef
Medway, Lord. 1962. The swiftlets ( Collocalia) of Niah Cave, Sarawak. Part 2: Ecology and regulation of breeding biology. Ibis 104 (2): 228–245. CrossRef
Turner, Edgar C., and William A. Foster. 2009. The impact of forest conversion to oil palm on arthropod abundance and biomass in Sabah, Malaysia. Journal of Tropical Ecology 25 (1): 23–30. CrossRef
Waugh, D.R., and Chris J. Hails. 1983. Foraging ecology of a tropical aerial feeding bird guild. Ibis 125 (2): 200–217. CrossRef
- The Feeding Ecology of Edible-Nest Swiftlets in a Modified Landscape in Sarawak
- Springer Singapore
- Chapter 19